Privacy Policy

This blog does not share personal information with third parties nor do we store any information about your visit to this blog. We are not responsible for republished content from this blog on other blogs or websites without our permission. Contact information from the contact form is used to send out information about Jacqui Burnett and to occasionally send future promotional material. We also request your name and e-mail address each time you contact us by clicking on the “Contact Us” link. We may retain a record of users who have contacted us in order to respond properly to questions or concerns and for purposes of future communications.

This website is operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using our website, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of the personally identifiable information that we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as installing electronic security systems that guard against unauthorized access. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, so you do so at your own risk.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the website when any changes have been made

The Information we collect

Information is collected from you when you subscribe or when you book a workshop with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page where we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

Why we collect it

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions, we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and carefully selected third parties. You may update the answers to your data protection questions at any time.

Who we disclose it to

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.

If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.

In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose information about you, if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your subscription if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

Data Protection

The preamble to the Protection of Personal Information Bill, 2009 (“POPI”) states that it will regulate, in harmony with international standards, the processing of personal information by public and private bodies in a manner that gives effect to the right to privacy subject to justifiable limitations that are aimed at protecting other rights and important interests.

Users of the Sophie Blue Press (Pty) Ltd website acknowledge that Sophie Blue Press (Pty) Ltd takes the protection of personal information seriously, and in particular the compliance with data privacy laws such as POPI.

Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Automated decisions

Parts of the website and our billing process are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of the Sophie Blue Press (Pty) Ltd website and the billing process.

Accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available from the Sophie Blue Press (Pty) Ltd website.

Questions and Inquiries

If you have any questions or feedback relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact us on admin@sophiebluepress.com and we will endeavour to respond to you promptly.